Buying property

Buying property in Cyprus is simple. As a Non-EU citizens you are entitled to freehold ownership of properties:

(i) An apartment or a house. (ii) A villa on a building site not exceeding 4.000m².(iii) A piece of land not exceeding 4000m² for the purpose of erecting a house within a reasonable time period. (iv) Offshore Business Units can buy/built unlimited office/work space. (v) A second home maybe permitted depending on the type. [e.g. A holiday home in addition to a permanent home in the city.


Cyprus Permanent Residence and Citizenship

Under the Provisions set by the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Cyprus, Immigration Permits (Permanent Residence) will be issued to third country nationals. The Ministry announced a fast-track process for this procedure, meaning that the Residence Permit can be granted within two months. However the Permit will be issued under the following terms:

1. Investment / Financial Criteria

1.1 The applicant should submit a statement from a Cyprus financial institution showing that an amount of at least €30,000 has been deposited in a reserve account, for a period of at least three years. This amount must show that it was transferred from abroad.
1.2 The applicant, together with his spouse, should prove that they have at their disposal a secure annual income of at least €30.000. This annual income should increase by €5.000 for every dependent person. This income should derive from abroad, and may include salaries from employment, pensions, dividends from shares, fixed deposits, rents, etc.
1.3 The applicant should submit, with the application, title deeds or a contract of sale in his name and/or his spouse, which has been officially deposited with the Department of Lands and Surveys, for a dwelling or other building, of a total market value of at least €300.000 (V.A.T. is not included therein) and official receipts for the payment of at least €200.000 (excluding V.A.T.), irrespective of the date for the delivery of the dwelling. It should be stressed that the full payment of the value for the dwelling shall be settled in an account in a financial institution in Cyprus.
The abovementioned amounts must be proven to have been transferred to Cyprus from abroad.
1.4 For the purpose of implementing this policy, the applicant may purchase up to two housing units (apartments or houses) which might be independent, or one housing unit and a shop of a surface of up to 100 sq.m., or a housing unit and an office of a surface of up to 250 sq.m., provided that the total market value satisfies the conditions in paragraph 2.3. In the case of a couple, these restrictions apply for the couple and not for each of the persons involved.
1.5 The Immigration Permit issued to an applicant cover his spouse and children under the age of 18. Unmarried children aged between 18 and 25, who may prove that they are students or undergraduates and are financially dependent on the applicant, may submit a separate application to obtain an Immigration Permit. In such a case, the father or mother and/or both parents together must present an additional annual income of €5.000 for every such dependent child. It is noted that every such dependent child, shall submit with his application, all the documentation defined in paragraph 7.
The said permit is still valid even if the holder has exceeded the age of 25 years old.
1.6 An immigration permit may also be granted to children of the applicant over the age of 18, who are not financially dependent on the applicant, provided that the market value of the acquired property attributed to each such child is at least €300.000 (excluding V.A.T.), as described in para. 2.3 hereinabove, (e.g. in the event the applicant has a child that is 30 years old and wishes to obtain an immigration permit, the applicant must purchase a dwelling valued at €600.000, if the applicant has 2 adult children, financially independent, he must purchase a dwelling valued at €900.000 etc). In such an event a confirmation of payment for the 66% of the market value of the dwelling must be submitted with the application (e.g. €400.000 for a dwelling of a market value of €600.000).
Provided that in such an event each child shall submit the necessary documentation with his application (e.g. secured annual income of €30.000, a deposit in a financial institution in Cyprus amounting to €30.000, which is bound for 3 years).

2. Qualitative Criteria:

2.1. The applicant and his spouse must submit a confirmation of a clean criminal record from their country of residence and generally they should not be considered as a threat in any way to the public order or public security in Cyprus.
2.2 The applicant and his spouse shall confirm that they do not intend to be employed in Cyprus in any direct or indirect manner. It is to be noted that the applicant and/or his spouse may be a shareholder(s) in a Company registered in Cyprus and the income from the dividends of such a company in Cyprus are not deemed an impediment for the purpose of obtaining an immigration permit.
2.3 The applicant and his family included in the Immigration Permit, must visit Cyprus at least once every two years.
2.4 All the necessary documentation, that is attached to the application for an immigration permit, including the translation of the same into the Greek or English language, must be duly certified.

3. PROCEDURE FOR THE SUBMISSION AND EXAMINATION OF AN APPLICATION

3.1 Applications must be submitted directly to the Civil Registry and Migration Department (CRMD), personally or through an agent. A fee of €500 is payable with the submission of the application.
3.2 Applications that are submitted in Cyprus, either personally or through an agent, shall be submitted in a standard envelope (every document of the application shall be punctured and inserted in the envelope and numbered in blue ink from the first page of the application to the last page, at the responsibility of the person submitting the application). The envelope shall also include a list of the documents submitted with the application, including any other supplementary documents, to be completed by or on behalf of the applicant.
3.3 The application shall be processed by the CRMD and be submitted to the Minister of Interior, through the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Interior (MOI). An interview with the applicant shall take place only in when it is deemed necessary by the Permanent Secretary of the MOI.